The reciprocal

Lithuanian translation: atvirkštinis dydis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The reciprocal
Lithuanian translation:atvirkštinis dydis
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

21:57 May 15, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: The reciprocal
= the reciprocal of twice the maximum average
deceleration of a following vehicle.


nelabai suprantu sio sakinio...
_astra_
Lithuania
atvirkštinis dydis
Explanation:
"the reciprocal of twice the maximum average
deceleration of a following vehicle" =
„dukart sekančios transporto priemonės maksimalaus lėtėjimo vidurkio atvirkštinis dydis“
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3atvirkštinis dydis
Gintautas Kaminskas
3atvirkštinis dydis
Leonardas


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the reciprocal
atvirkštinis dydis


Explanation:
= dvigubo maksimalaus vidurkio atvirkštinis dydis

transporto priemonės greičio lėtėjimas

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the reciprocal
atvirkštinis dydis


Explanation:
"the reciprocal of twice the maximum average
deceleration of a following vehicle" =
„dukart sekančios transporto priemonės maksimalaus lėtėjimo vidurkio atvirkštinis dydis“

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search