relative spacing

Lithuanian translation: santykinis atstumas iki kitos / priekyje važiuojančios tr. p.

12:38 May 30, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: relative spacing
That is, the following vehicle may avoid the collision only when the relative spacing is not les than.........
_astra_
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:santykinis atstumas iki kitos / priekyje važiuojančios tr. p.
Explanation:
Selected response from:

sauliusn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4santykinis atstumas iki kitos / priekyje važiuojančios tr. p.
sauliusn
4tarpas tarp transporto priemonių
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarpas tarp transporto priemonių


Explanation:
iš paskos važiuojanti transporto priemonė gali išvengti susidūrimo tik jei tarpas tarp transporto priemonių yra ne mažesnis nei...

Šiaip būtų daugiau konteksto – pvz., ankstesnis sakinys.

Justas Staniulis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 34

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
santykinis atstumas iki kitos / priekyje važiuojančios tr. p.


Explanation:


sauliusn
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search