M is even or odd

Lithuanian translation: m yra lyginis arba nelyginis skaičius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:M is even or odd
Lithuanian translation:m yra lyginis arba nelyginis skaičius
Entered by: Mindaugas Vasinauskas

12:55 May 30, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: M is even or odd
analysis based on different values of m found that all of these roots are larger than zero when m is even, hence local stability is possible when m is odd.
_astra_
Lithuania
m yra lyginis arba nelyginis skaičius
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2m yra lyginis arba nelyginis skaičius
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
4lyginis/nelyginis arba porinis/neporinis
Vitals


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m is even or odd
m yra lyginis arba nelyginis skaičius


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://lt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyginiai_ir_nelyginiai_skai%C4%...
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mindaugas Putelis
0 min

agree  Vitals: when I posted mine, yours appeared on the screen :) !
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m is even or odd
lyginis/nelyginis arba porinis/neporinis


Explanation:
even and odd are used together only in this sense, as far as I know

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search