camshaft dephaser

Lithuanian translation: skirstomojo veleno fazių reguliatorius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camshaft dephaser
Lithuanian translation:skirstomojo veleno fazių reguliatorius
Entered by: Alina Jablonske

11:28 Jun 29, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobiles
English term or phrase: camshaft dephaser
If camshaft dephaser is faulty the engine does not start and the engine's speed of rotation is low.
Kaip suprantu "camshaft" yra kumštelinis velenas, tačiau niekur negaliu rasti žodžio "dephaser".
Alina Jablonske
skirstomojo veleno fazių reguliatorius
Explanation:
Iš Rusijos automobilistų forumų.
RU: Фазорегулятор распределительного вала
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kumštelinio veleno variatorius
Leonardas
2skirstomojo veleno fazių reguliatorius
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
skirstomojo veleno fazių reguliatorius


Explanation:
Iš Rusijos automobilistų forumų.
RU: Фазорегулятор распределительного вала


    Reference: http://tiny.cc/fffp2
Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ačiū


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kumštelinio veleno variatorius


Explanation:
mechanizmas, kuriuo sklandžiai keičiamas mašinos sukamojo judesio perdavimo skaičius

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search