torsion beam rear suspension system

Lithuanian translation: torsioninė užpakalinio tilto pakabos sistema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torsion beam rear suspension system
Lithuanian translation:torsioninė užpakalinio tilto pakabos sistema
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

15:17 Jul 11, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
English term or phrase: torsion beam rear suspension system
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torsion_beam_suspension
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
torsioninė užpakalinio tilto pakabos sistema
Explanation:
"Tiltas" pridėtas dėl aiškumo. "Torsionas" yra srityje prigijęs terminas - tai konstrukcija, kuria smūgis slopinamas susukant strypą ("torsion bar").
Selected response from:

Algis Masys
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4torsioninė užpakalinio tilto pakabos sistema
Algis Masys
3sukamoji strypinė pakaba
Leonardas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sukamoji strypinė pakaba


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torsioninė užpakalinio tilto pakabos sistema


Explanation:
"Tiltas" pridėtas dėl aiškumo. "Torsionas" yra srityje prigijęs terminas - tai konstrukcija, kuria smūgis slopinamas susukant strypą ("torsion bar").

Example sentence(s):
  • Tai torsioninė pakaba, turinti savo privalumų ir trūkumų.

    Reference: http://kazkas.kobra.ktu.lt/index.php?sid=bedb3256253a212b71e...
    Reference: http://www.peugeot-klubas.lt/gerybes/straipsniai/torsionas/i...
Algis Masys
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search