slew

Lithuanian translation: sukiklis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slew
Lithuanian translation:sukiklis
Entered by: Leonardas

20:48 Apr 23, 2012
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mechanical
English term or phrase: slew
Kokia tai detalė ar dalis? Kaip ji vadinama lietuviškai?
A spring-to-centre switch slew’s the arm assembly at the kingpost.
n the ON (red light) position the automatic return is prevented, allowing the machine to work with the arms partially slewed.
The joystick provides proportional control to the first ram, second ram and non-proportional control to slew ram, cowl ram, (and if fitted) the telescopic ram, forward arm ram and turntable ram.
translations9
Lithuania
sukiklis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
aciu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pasukti, pakreipti
Gintautas Kaminskas
2sukiklis
Leonardas


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slew (machines)
sukiklis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
aciu
Notes to answerer
Asker: aciū labai


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slew (machines)
pasukti, pakreipti


Explanation:
This was probably written by non-native English speakers (Chinese?), because "to slew" is a verb (pasukti, pakreipti) and should not be written "slew’s".
(palyg. "arms partially slewed".)
Nezinau kaip isversti "slew ram", bet jeigu norite matyti kaip jis atrodo: http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/JCB-803-HYDRAULIC-SLEW-RAM-/220611...


Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search