Bolstered seats

Lithuanian translation: sėdynės su šoninėmis pagalvėlėmis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bolstered seats
Lithuanian translation:sėdynės su šoninėmis pagalvėlėmis
Entered by: Inga Jokubauske

14:07 May 10, 2012
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Bolstered seats
- Bolstered seats for long-distance comfort. Kalbama apie automobilio sėdynes.
Bolstered = with padded support. Koks būtų šito termino atitkmuo lietuviškai? Ačiū.
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
sėdynių atlošai su šoninėmis pagalvėlėmis
Explanation:
bol·ster
A long narrow pillow or cushion.
Selected response from:

Lukas_43
Grading comment
Ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sėdynės su patobulinta atrama
Regina Kelly
4sėdynių atlošai su šoninėmis pagalvėlėmis
Lukas_43
3padidinto patogumo sėdynės, sėdynės su šoninėmis atramomis
Leonardas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolstered seats
padidinto patogumo sėdynės, sėdynės su šoninėmis atramomis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolstered seats
sėdynių atlošai su šoninėmis pagalvėlėmis


Explanation:
bol·ster
A long narrow pillow or cushion.

Lukas_43
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Ačiū
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ačiū. Tik, mano nuomone, tos šoninės pagalvėlės yra ne tik ant atlošo, bet ir ant pačios sėdynės, kad žmogaus sėdynė per posūkius nečiuožinėtų, jei gerai supratau. Ko gero apsistosiu ties „sėdynės su šoninėmis pagalvėlėmis“. Ačiū jums už pagalbą.


3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolstered seats
Sėdynės su patobulinta atrama


Explanation:
Atramos nebūtinai turi būri šoninės. Gali būti padarytas papildomas išlenkimas nugarai.


    https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=bolstered+seats&hl=en&prmd=imvns&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=P9GwT4X0KqSS0QXC_6GUCQ&ved=0CH4QsAQ&bi
Regina Kelly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search