shift towers and forks

Lithuanian translation: (pavarų) perjungimo mechanizmo karteriai ir šakutės

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift towers and forks
Lithuanian translation:(pavarų) perjungimo mechanizmo karteriai ir šakutės
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

15:40 Mar 15, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / parts of a car, steering
English term or phrase: shift towers and forks
How would you translate "shift towers and forks"?
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
(pavarų) perjungimo mechanizmo karteriai ir šakutės
Explanation:
Čia visas paveikslėlis. "Tower" gali būti korpusas arba karteris. O šakutė tai šakutė ;-)

http://www.ocmafc.org/techarticles/Tom Endy's%20Special%20Topics/Transmission%20Tower%20Restoration.pdf

O čia - "šakutė" lietuviškai

http://www.ocmafc.org/techarticles/Tom Endy's%20Special%20Topics/Transmission%20Tower%20Restoration.pdf

Selected response from:

Algis Masys
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(pavarų) perjungimo mechanizmo karteriai ir šakutės
Algis Masys
3krovimo bokšteliai ir šakės
Leonardas


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krovimo bokšteliai ir šakės


Explanation:
Čia, kiek suprantu, apie šakinius krautuvus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2014-03-17 12:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gal tuomet "shift towers" būtų "pavarų perjungimo svirtys".

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ne, čia kalba eina apie "automotive parts" (automobilių dalis)


2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pavarų) perjungimo mechanizmo karteriai ir šakutės


Explanation:
Čia visas paveikslėlis. "Tower" gali būti korpusas arba karteris. O šakutė tai šakutė ;-)

http://www.ocmafc.org/techarticles/Tom Endy's%20Special%20Topics/Transmission%20Tower%20Restoration.pdf

O čia - "šakutė" lietuviškai

http://www.ocmafc.org/techarticles/Tom Endy's%20Special%20Topics/Transmission%20Tower%20Restoration.pdf



Algis Masys
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search