bell housing

Lithuanian translation: smagračio gaubtas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell housing
Lithuanian translation:smagračio gaubtas
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:48 Oct 8, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: bell housing
Bell housing – a colloquial/slang term for the portion of the transmission that covers the flywheel and the clutch or torque converter of the transmission on vehicles powered by internal combustion engines.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
smagračio gaubtas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sankabos išorinis korpusas
Algis Masys
3smagračio gaubtas
Leonardas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smagračio gaubtas


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.skelbiu.lt/skelbimai/mercruiser-3-0l-smagracio-ga...
Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 50

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sankabos išorinis korpusas


Explanation:
Žr. šaltinį, jei kalbame apie automobilius. Apskritai tai yra "varpo" pavidalo gaubtas, kuris gali būti naudojamas bet kur.


    Reference: http://www.lasf.lt/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/255-2010redagu...
Algis Masys
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search