pit bike

Lithuanian translation: kroso/krosinis motociklas

08:56 Apr 12, 2016
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycles
English term or phrase: pit bike
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pit_bike

Gal yra lietuviškas šio motociklo pavadinimas?
Danguole Kotryna Kapkanaite
Italy
Lithuanian translation:kroso/krosinis motociklas
Explanation:
tik nežinau, kuris variantas taisyklingas, gal abu
Selected response from:

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mini motociklas
Rasa Salatkiene
4kroso/krosinis motociklas
Ramunas Kontrimas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kroso/krosinis motociklas


Explanation:
tik nežinau, kuris variantas taisyklingas, gal abu

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini motociklas


Explanation:
Motokroso specialistai patarė vartotį tokį terminą. Tai mažiausio krosinio motociklo kategorija.

Rasa Salatkiene
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search