lopper and pruner

Lithuanian translation: genėtuvas (genėjimo peilis) ir sekatorius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lopper and pruner
Lithuanian translation:genėtuvas (genėjimo peilis) ir sekatorius
Entered by: Saulute

12:56 May 15, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Botany / sodininkystė
English term or phrase: lopper and pruner
sodo įrankiai. Aciu
Saulute
Lithuania
genėtuvas (genėjimo peilis) ir sekatorius
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Svertinės sodo žirklės ir sekatorius
vita_translates
4genėtuvas (genėjimo peilis) ir sekatorius
Leonardas


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genėtuvas (genėjimo peilis) ir sekatorius


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 13

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Svertinės sodo žirklės ir sekatorius


Explanation:
Kiek supratau pagal paveikslėlius, kad "lopper" yra svertinės sodo žirklės...

Žr.
http://www.google.lt/search?hl=lt&client=firefox-a&channel=s...

http://www.fiskars.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisp...

o sekatoriumi vadinamas toks kirpiklis su rankena...

žr.
http://www.ginalas.lt/index.php/lt/39667/

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search