Internet tags

Lithuanian translation: interneto gairė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Internet tag
Lithuanian translation:interneto gairė
Entered by: Ernestas Lomsargis

15:31 Feb 25, 2006
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Internet tags
On some Internet properties we may use Internet tags (also known as action tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs and 1-by-1 GIFs) in combination with cookies at this site and may deploy these tags through a third-party advertising partner.
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
interneto gairė
Explanation:
Neįsitikinęs tik dėl „interneto“. Kažin, ar galime sakyti, kad internetas turi gaires? Gal geriau „tinklalapio/svetainės gairė“? Reikėtų giliau pažvelgti į techninius dalykus.
Selected response from:

Ernestas Lomsargis
Grading comment
aciu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3interneto gairė
Ernestas Lomsargis
1gairė/žymė/direktyva
The LT>EN Guy


  

Answers


1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internet tag
interneto gairė


Explanation:
Neįsitikinęs tik dėl „interneto“. Kažin, ar galime sakyti, kad internetas turi gaires? Gal geriau „tinklalapio/svetainės gairė“? Reikėtų giliau pažvelgti į techninius dalykus.


    Reference: http://aldona.mii.lt/pms/terminai/term/g/gaire2.html
Ernestas Lomsargis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
aciu!

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gairė/žymė/direktyva


Explanation:
cia, kaip ir visad lietuviškoje IT terminologijoje, pasirinkimo reikalas.

Jeigu tekstas techninis, tai kam dar tas "interneto", sakyciau galima praleisti tiesiog kaip stiliaus korektūrą.



    Reference: http://www.likit.lt/all/aisk_zd/d.html#direktyva
The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search