loopback

Lithuanian translation: kilpinis sujungimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loopback
Lithuanian translation:kilpinis sujungimas
Entered by: Leonardas

20:51 Mar 19, 2003
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: loopback
You may use the loopback capability of Linux to check whether the image created by mkisofs has a directory structure and permissions that match the original files. Loopback is the capability that allows you to mount a file as if it were a disk partition.
Rasa Racevičiūtė
kilpinis sujungimas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kilpinis sujungimas
Leonardas
3informacinis grįžtamasis ryšys; patikrinimas atvirkštinio perdavimo metodu
Ernestas Lomsargis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kilpinis sujungimas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
50 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
7 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informacinis grįžtamasis ryšys; patikrinimas atvirkštinio perdavimo metodu


Explanation:
->

Ernestas Lomsargis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search