whole olives

Lithuanian translation: alyvuogės su kauliukais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole olives
Lithuanian translation:alyvuogės su kauliukais
Entered by: diana bb

13:56 Jan 15, 2006
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: whole olives
product description
len4ik
alyvuogės su kauliukais
Explanation:
As opposed to pitted olives, stuffed olives, cracked olives.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alyvuogės su kauliukais
diana bb
3nepjaustytos alyvuogės
Leonardas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nepjaustytos alyvuogės


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alyvuogės su kauliukais


Explanation:
As opposed to pitted olives, stuffed olives, cracked olives.

diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamabriel: Paprastai "whole olives" yra sakoma kuomet alyvuoges yra su kauliukais.Pritariu Dianos versijai
16 hrs

agree  Vidmantas Stilius
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search