failure load

Lithuanian translation: kritinė apkrova

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure load
Lithuanian translation:kritinė apkrova
Entered by: DaivaS

16:00 Feb 27, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: failure load
Characteristic of the EPS panel for which the following failure loads apply
DaivaS
Lithuania
kritinė apkrova
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?p=14&HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=...

http://www.tdcoating.com/td_glossary_terms.htm
The minimum load at which a specific [failure event] is recorded is call the Critical Load (Lc).

Čia gal nevisai iš tos operos, bet manau, kad ir ten ir čia, kas liečia tuos ESP panelius ar plokštes (http://www.repsa.org.au/Default.aspx?tabid=66), kalbama apie apkrovą , kurią pasiekus ar viršijus, ta plokštė sulūžta ar šiaip ką negero padaro. :)


Selected response from:

Marius Reika
Grading comment
Labai ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kritinė apkrova
Marius Reika
3trūkimo galia/maksimalus stipris
Kristina Radziulyte


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trūkimo galia/maksimalus stipris


Explanation:
kaip fizikos terminas, susijęs su medžiagų atsparumu/tvirtumu, gali turėti tokius sinonimus:
maximum load
breaking load
breaking strength
breaking weight
failing load
failure load
ultimate loading
ultimate load
ultimate strength

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kritinė apkrova


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?p=14&HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=...

http://www.tdcoating.com/td_glossary_terms.htm
The minimum load at which a specific [failure event] is recorded is call the Critical Load (Lc).

Čia gal nevisai iš tos operos, bet manau, kad ir ten ir čia, kas liečia tuos ESP panelius ar plokštes (http://www.repsa.org.au/Default.aspx?tabid=66), kalbama apie apkrovą , kurią pasiekus ar viršijus, ta plokštė sulūžta ar šiaip ką negero padaro. :)




Marius Reika
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Labai ačiū!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search