cheesecake

Lithuanian translation: varškės pyragas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheesecake
Lithuanian translation:varškės pyragas
Entered by: Kristina Radziulyte

08:45 Oct 11, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cheesecake
I need a Lithuanian translation of the American kind of cake. Please help.
juliaect
varškės pyragas
Explanation:
kartais vadina "sūrio pyragas".
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2varškės pyragas
Kristina Radziulyte
3 +1plokštainis su sūriu
Mindaugas Vasinauskas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varškės pyragas


Explanation:
kartais vadina "sūrio pyragas".

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ugne Vitkute (X): Nors sūrio ir varškės pyragai nėra vienas ir tas pats, mes neturime tikrojo sūrio pyrago, tad tinkamiausias yra 'varškės pyragas'.
2 hrs

agree  Rasa Racevičiūtė: angliškai 'cheese' vadinama ir tai, kad labiau primena mūsų varškę (minkštesnė, kreminė substancija), ir tai, ką mes vadinam sūriu (kietesnė, tam tikrą formą turinti substancija). 'cheesecake' gaminamas iš to, kas primena varškę, todėl - 'varškės pyragas'
1 day 2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plokštainis su sūriu


Explanation:
dar "sūrio pyragas"


    Reference: http://www.anglu-lietuviu.com/cheesecake/
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search