salami

Lithuanian translation: saliamio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salami
Lithuanian translation:saliamio
Entered by: Gilmanovich

11:07 Oct 12, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: salami
Please tell if we can change the word "salimi" by cases. How we would say: "Norėčiau pusės kilogramo saliamio." or "Norėčiau pusės kilogramo saliami."
Gilmanovich
saliamio
Explanation:
VLKK (Government Comittee on Lithuanian Language) says it should be changed by cases.
Selected response from:

Justas Staniulis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saliamio
Kristina Radziulyte
5 +1saliamio
Justas Staniulis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saliamio


Explanation:
VLKK (Government Comittee on Lithuanian Language) says it should be changed by cases.


    Reference: http://www.vlkk.lt/konsultacijos/konsultacija.5185_1.html
Justas Staniulis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vykinta Saulyte-Bukauskaite
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saliamio


Explanation:
.

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vykinta Saulyte-Bukauskaite
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search