table meal

Lithuanian translation: kai valgoma prie stalo

14:41 Mar 16, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: table meal
In licensed premises (e.g. pubs and nightclubs), alcohol can only be consumed by persons aged 18 years or over, except 16 & 17 year olds, when beer, wine or cider is consumed with a ‘table meal’
Saulute
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:kai valgoma prie stalo
Explanation:
Reiškia, ne kai valgoma prie baro.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kai valgoma prie stalo
Gintautas Kaminskas
4užsisakytas maistas/patiekalas
vita_translates


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
užsisakytas maistas/patiekalas


Explanation:
-

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kai valgoma prie stalo


Explanation:
Reiškia, ne kai valgoma prie baro.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search