whole food

Lithuanian translation: natūralus maistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole food
Lithuanian translation:natūralus maistas
Entered by: Leonardas

06:43 Dec 2, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gyvas maistas (raw food)
English term or phrase: whole food
Whole foods are those that are unprocessed and unrefined, or processed and refined as little as possible before being consumed. They typically do not contain added ingredients, such as sugar, salt, or fat.
UgneMarija
Lithuania
natūralus maistas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1natūralus maistas
Leonardas
5 -1gyvas maistas
Grazina_J
1neapdorotas maistas
Rasa Didžiulienė


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natūralus maistas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Taip. Iš OALD 7th ed.: food that is considered healthy because it is in a simple form, has not been refined, and does not contain artificial substances
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gyvas maistas


Explanation:
Alternatyvus angliškas pavadinimas "raw food".

"Kas yra gyvas maistas (angliškai raw food)? Tai yra tiesiog gyvas, nevirtas ir nekeptas maistas. Toks maistas yra gaminamas naudojant ne aukštesnę nei 45 laipsniai temperatūrą (jei išvis naudojama)."
Žr. nuorodą.


    Reference: http://www.alfa.lt/straipsnis/10287582/?Gyvas.maistas..kas.t...
Grazina_J
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  diana bb: Tai nėra alternatyvus 'raw food' variantas. Whole bread - tai ne raw bread.
1 hr

2441 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
neapdorotas maistas


Explanation:
Angliškai rašo, jog "whole food" apima neapdorotą ir nerafinuotą maistą arba maistą, kuris prieš vartojimą yra kiek įmanoma mažiau apdojamas ir rafinuojamas, pavyzdžiui, nevalytus grūdus, pupeles, vaisius, daržoves ir gyvūninius produktus, įskaitant mėsą ir nehomogenizuotus pieno produktus.

Pavyzdys iš spaudos: "Žaliavalgiai valgo termiškai neapdorotą maistą: daržoves, vaisius, riešutus, sėklas."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whole_food
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search