bulvių sluoksniuotis

Lithuanian translation: potato au gratin / Gratin Dauphinois

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulvių sluoksniuotis
Lithuanian translation:potato au gratin / Gratin Dauphinois
Entered by: translations9

18:40 Jan 6, 2014
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / General
English term or phrase: bulvių sluoksniuotis
(bulvių ar kt.) sluoksniuotis
translations9
Lithuania
potato au gratin / Gratin Dauphinois
Explanation:
Potato au gratin

Jei verčiate paprastą - ne tautinį - meniu, ir jei tas sluoksniuotis atrodo taip: http://www.crumblycookie.net/2008/11/07/gratin-dauphinois-po... siūlau visiems žinomą 'potato au gratin'. Šis ir 'Gratin Dauphinois' - labai daug kam žinomi ir angliškose kulinarijos knygose vartojami skanaus patiekalo pavadinimai.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1layered potato pie
Karolina Suliokiene
4 +1potato au gratin / Gratin Dauphinois
diana bb
4 -1Layered potato kugel/layered kugelis
The LT>EN Guy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layered potato pie


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=cr&ei=JtSIUtunG8im0AW-6ICAD...


    Reference: http://https://www.google.co.uk/?gws_rd=cr&ei=JtSIUtunG8im0A...
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann: arba potato gratin
1 hr
  -> dekui

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Layered potato kugel/layered kugelis


Explanation:
This is also an ethnic food, which is referred to as "kugelis" in spoken/colloquial Lithuanian. It would appear to be a direct loanword (and "loan recipe"?) taken from the Yiddish language/Litvak cuisine. In turn, Yiddish took "kugel" from German, it appears, due to the shape of the dish in which kugels were originally made.

Depending on your context, perhaps it would be more suitable (more enticing, even) to use the native name of a dish such as this?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kugel
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kugelis
The LT>EN Guy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Loreta Alechnaviciute Hoffmann: "kugelis" is not a native name and it means 'bulvių plokštainis'
43 mins
  -> How so? That's what's the dish is called in the country where it is made... "Bulvių plokštainis" is a recently invented neologism because "kugelis" is not "linguistically pure" enough. These VLKK charades aren't obligaotry when working OUT of Lithuanian..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potato au gratin / Gratin Dauphinois


Explanation:
Potato au gratin

Jei verčiate paprastą - ne tautinį - meniu, ir jei tas sluoksniuotis atrodo taip: http://www.crumblycookie.net/2008/11/07/gratin-dauphinois-po... siūlau visiems žinomą 'potato au gratin'. Šis ir 'Gratin Dauphinois' - labai daug kam žinomi ir angliškose kulinarijos knygose vartojami skanaus patiekalo pavadinimai.

diana bb
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The LT>EN Guy: If the ethnic aspect is not at all important, then certainly.
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search