half-and-half

Lithuanian translation: grietinėlė

20:31 Apr 26, 2018
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: half-and-half
pomidorų sriubos recepte: 1 / 2 cup of half-and-half, warmed
Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Lithuanian translation:grietinėlė
Explanation:
Pusė puodelio šiltos grietinėlės. 1/2 reiškia pusė, half-and-half yra grietinėlė. Amerikiečiai grietinėlę tik taip ir vadina, half and half
Selected response from:

Kestutis Satkauskas
Lithuania
Grading comment
ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grietinėlė
Kestutis Satkauskas
5Grietinėlės ir nenugriebto pieno mišinys
Rita Vaicekonyte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grietinėlės ir nenugriebto pieno mišinys


Explanation:
Kadangi Lietuvoje half-and-half nelabai egzistuoja, galima versti kaip pilti vienodas dalis nenugriebto pieno ir grietinėlės.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grietinėlė


Explanation:
Pusė puodelio šiltos grietinėlės. 1/2 reiškia pusė, half-and-half yra grietinėlė. Amerikiečiai grietinėlę tik taip ir vadina, half and half

Kestutis Satkauskas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ačiū




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search