Freelance economy

Lithuanian translation: laisvai samdomų darbuotojų ekonomika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freelance economy
Lithuanian translation:laisvai samdomų darbuotojų ekonomika
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

15:19 Mar 19, 2018
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Freelance economy
A freelance economy revolves around hiring self-employed workers to undertake specific, short-term jobs in return for an agreed upon wage. These jobs typically are too small or infrequent to hire a full time employee or would be too expensive to contract out to another firm.

Freelancers are the individuals who make themselves available to be hired for such temporary work. They may find temporary work through classified ads, online, or through temporary staffing agencies. The internet has made freelancing a more attractive pursuit for many individuals in the fields of writing, journalism, design, artistic pursuits, editing, multimedia, consulting, computer programming, and many more. The freelance economy is closely related to the Peer-to-Peer (P2P) economy. However, it is not uncommon for businesses to hire freelance workers, while a P2P transaction involves individuals.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Rangovų/laisvai samdomų darbuotojų/etatinių darbuotojų nereikalaujanti ekonomika
Explanation:
Įvairiai galima vadinti, priklauso turbūt daugiau nuo konteksto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-03-19 16:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aiškumo dėlei:
rangovų (samdymu pagrįsta) ekonomika,
laisvai samdomų darbuotojų ekonomika
etatinių darbuotojų nereikalaujanti ekonomika
Selected response from:

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rangovų/laisvai samdomų darbuotojų/etatinių darbuotojų nereikalaujanti ekonomika
Rita Vaicekonyte
3 +1ekonomika be etatų
Leonardas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freelance economy
ekonomika be etatų


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Algis Masys
3 days 23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freelance economy
Rangovų/laisvai samdomų darbuotojų/etatinių darbuotojų nereikalaujanti ekonomika


Explanation:
Įvairiai galima vadinti, priklauso turbūt daugiau nuo konteksto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-03-19 16:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aiškumo dėlei:
rangovų (samdymu pagrįsta) ekonomika,
laisvai samdomų darbuotojų ekonomika
etatinių darbuotojų nereikalaujanti ekonomika

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jokubauske: laisvai samdomų darbuotojų ekonomika skamba labai neblogai
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search