apprenticeship in learning

Lithuanian translation: mokinystė mokymesi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apprenticeship in learning
Lithuanian translation:mokinystė mokymesi
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

01:11 Apr 9, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: apprenticeship in learning
This is an important dimension to be considered as we are moving away from “isolationist” approaches to learning, which are at odds with what modern learning theory increasingly emphasizes: the importance of collaboration, cooperative learning, communities of learners, social negotiation, and apprenticeship in learning.
_astra_
Lithuania
mokinystė mokymesi
Explanation:
Gal „mokinystė mokymesi“ skamba truputį keistai lietuviškai, bet "apprenticeship in learning" skamba nemažiau keistai anglų kalboje.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4praktinis mokymas
Eurotonas.com
3mokinystė mokymesi
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mokinystė mokymesi


Explanation:
Gal „mokinystė mokymesi“ skamba truputį keistai lietuviškai, bet "apprenticeship in learning" skamba nemažiau keistai anglų kalboje.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praktinis mokymas


Explanation:
The proposed translation "praktinis mokymas" is our best guess, more context is needed. The literal translation (like "mokinystė mokymesi") should not be used as it looks very strange and is incorrect in terms of Lithuanian language rules.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-04-09 15:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible version - "praktinis mokymasis".

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search