the domain model

Lithuanian translation: domeno modelis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the domain model
Lithuanian translation:domeno modelis
Entered by: Gintautas Kaminskas

01:38 Apr 9, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: the domain model
• The domain model: Since most current ALEs are focused on adaptive course delivery, the domain-, or application- model is usually a representation of the course being offered. However, in those cases where more general learning activities are supported, the domain model may additionally contain information about workflows, participants, roles, etc.
_astra_
Lithuania
domeno modelis
Explanation:
Wikipedia: A domain model, or Domain Object Model (DOM) in problem solving and software engineering can be thought of as a conceptual model of a system which describes the various entities involved in that system and their relationships.
The domain model is created in order to document the key concepts, and the domain-vocabulary of the system being modeled. The model identifies the relationships among all major entities within the system, and usually identifies their important methods and attributes.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3srities modelis
Eurotonas.com
3domeno modelis
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domeno modelis


Explanation:
Wikipedia: A domain model, or Domain Object Model (DOM) in problem solving and software engineering can be thought of as a conceptual model of a system which describes the various entities involved in that system and their relationships.
The domain model is created in order to document the key concepts, and the domain-vocabulary of the system being modeled. The model identifies the relationships among all major entities within the system, and usually identifies their important methods and attributes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pasaulio modelis (World view); Domeno modelis (Domain view); Elemento modelis (Element view); Detalus modelis (Detailed view).

    Reference: http://kopustas.elen.ktu.lt/~rsei/SE/Pres.sistemu_inzinerija...
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
srities modelis


Explanation:
In such general cases the Lithuanian term "domenas" should not be used. Please see the definitions of "domenas" in Lithuanian dictionaries (Tarptautinių žodžių žodynas, Aiškinamasis telekomunikacijų terminų žodynas). Also please check google results for "srities modelis".

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search