International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

associate instructor

Lithuanian translation: instruktoriaus padėjėjas (arba pavaduotojas)

13:51 Nov 25, 2013
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: associate instructor
A high school English teacher taught for fifteen years in an inner-city neighbourhood, and then spent four years working as an associate instructor in a college teacher education program, mainly supervising preservice teachers.
Irena R
Lithuanian translation:instruktoriaus padėjėjas (arba pavaduotojas)
Explanation:
Skaityk pateiktoje nuorodoje; ten galima suprasti, kad „associate instructor“ dirba kaip „Instructor of Record“ (kuris yra viršesnis) padėjėjas.

Taip pat žr. Anglono „associate“ vertimus.

Bet kokiu atveju manau, kad versti tiesiog „instruktorius“, negalima.
Selected response from:

Marius Reika
Grading comment
Instructor šiuo atveju - dėstytojas, ne instruktorius, bet už padėjėją ačiū. :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instruktoriaus padėjėjas (arba pavaduotojas)
Marius Reika
3instruktorius
Leonardas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruktorius


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruktoriaus padėjėjas (arba pavaduotojas)


Explanation:
Skaityk pateiktoje nuorodoje; ten galima suprasti, kad „associate instructor“ dirba kaip „Instructor of Record“ (kuris yra viršesnis) padėjėjas.

Taip pat žr. Anglono „associate“ vertimus.

Bet kokiu atveju manau, kad versti tiesiog „instruktorius“, negalima.


    Reference: http://www.indiana.edu/~arthist/graduate/AIGA.pdf
    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090930232614AA...
Marius Reika
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Instructor šiuo atveju - dėstytojas, ne instruktorius, bet už padėjėją ačiū. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search