non-advanced education

Lithuanian translation: žemesniosios pakopos mokymo kursas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-advanced education
Lithuanian translation:žemesniosios pakopos mokymo kursas
Entered by: Leonardas

12:39 Jan 20, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: non-advanced education
Gal kas gali patarti, kaip tiksliausiai galima būtų išversti į lietuvių kalbą šį sakinį:
"This is a full-time course of non-advanced education in a college of further education".
Būtent domina terminai "non-advanced education" ir "further education".
Vilma Shu
žemesniosios pakopos mokymo kursas
Explanation:
Tai dieninis žemesniosios pakopos mokymo kursas aukštesniojo mokslo įstaigoje.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aukštesniojo išsilavinimo
RimasK
4Aukštesnysis išsilavinimas / mokslas
Lina Kud (X)
3 +1žemesniosios pakopos mokymo kursas
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
žemesniosios pakopos mokymo kursas


Explanation:
Tai dieninis žemesniosios pakopos mokymo kursas aukštesniojo mokslo įstaigoje.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Further_education
Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Kud (X)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further education
Aukštesnysis išsilavinimas / mokslas


Explanation:
.

Lina Kud (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aukštesniojo išsilavinimo


Explanation:
Manau, sakinys turėtų skambėti taip: "Tai dieninės, aukštesniojo išsilavinimo, studijos kolegijoje, siekiant tolimesnio išsilavinimo."

RimasK
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search