turning fault

Lithuanian translation: pa(si)sukimo klaida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turning fault
Lithuanian translation:pa(si)sukimo klaida
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

18:28 Jun 6, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: turning fault
Reikia pagalbos verčiant junginį "turning fault". Aiškesnio konteksto daug nėra, kalbama apie automatiškai valdomų vandens filtrų nustatymus:

"Turning fault of the travelling water screens is 90 seconds."
Aadilia
pa(si)sukimo klaida
Explanation:
Alternative: pasukimo / sukimosi triktis, pasukimo paklaida.
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pa(si)sukimo klaida
Eurotonas.com
2sukimosi poslinkis
Leonardas
Summary of reference entries provided
Kur nuorodos?
Gintautas Kaminskas

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pa(si)sukimo klaida


Explanation:
Alternative: pasukimo / sukimosi triktis, pasukimo paklaida.

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sukimosi poslinkis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 80




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: Kur nuorodos?

Reference information:
Be nuorodų, pasiūlyti vertimai nelabai įtikinantys. „Google“ paieška pasiūlytų terminų neranda. Be to, reikia žvelgti iš logikos pusės. Ką tikrumoje gali reikšti "Turning fault of the travelling water screens is 90 seconds." Gal kinų, japonų ar korėjiečių kalbose, 'fault' yra panaši sąvoka kaip 'delay'? Gal reikia versti „pasukimo / sukimosi delsa / (už)delsimas“ ?

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search