gripping

Lithuanian translation: užsikirtimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gripping
Lithuanian translation:užsikirtimas
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

18:30 Jun 6, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: gripping
"The pumps are sized to supply enough water for both travelling water screens and for the concrete channel of the traversing trash rake. This allows having one pump on standby or maintenance. In order to avoid having the pump stopped longer (to prevent gripping) each pump will operate every 24 hours."

Reikia pagalbos - gal žinote, kaip išversti "gripping"?
Aadilia
užsikirtimas
Explanation:
to prevent gripping = siekiant išvengti užsikirtimo
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4užsikirtimas
Eurotonas.com
3įstrigimas, strigtis
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
užsikirtimas


Explanation:
to prevent gripping = siekiant išvengti užsikirtimo

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
įstrigimas, strigtis


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search