pressure clamp connectors

Lithuanian translation: slėginis spaudžiamasis jungiklis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure clamp connectors
Lithuanian translation:slėginis spaudžiamasis jungiklis
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

14:14 Jun 12, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: pressure clamp connectors
"The resistors are large heaters fixed to prevent condensation. They include pressure clamp connectors to save time and simplify installation."
Aadilia
slėginis spaudžiamasis jungiklis
Explanation:
Alternative: slėginė spaudžiamoji jungtis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-06-12 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

spaudžiamasis jungiklis / http://tinyurl.com/64valk2

Spaudžiamoji jungtis MNC LMR HOO / http://tinyurl.com/6zdobxm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-06-12 14:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: turėtų būti daugiskaita - jungikliai :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2011-06-12 15:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative: (slėginės) užspaudžiamosios jungtys, a few examples:
Užspaudžiamos jungtys / http://tinyurl.com/5s7eymh
užspaudžiamos jungtys / http://tinyurl.com/64j7hds
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slėginis spaudžiamasis jungiklis
Eurotonas.com
4prispaudimo apkabos
Lukas_43


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prispaudimo apkabos


Explanation:
Spyruokliuojant apkaba, panaši į kompiuterio procesoriaus radiatoriaus prispaudimo apkabą su (arba be) fiksavimo plunksna.

Lukas_43
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slėginis spaudžiamasis jungiklis


Explanation:
Alternative: slėginė spaudžiamoji jungtis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-06-12 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

spaudžiamasis jungiklis / http://tinyurl.com/64valk2

Spaudžiamoji jungtis MNC LMR HOO / http://tinyurl.com/6zdobxm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-06-12 14:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: turėtų būti daugiskaita - jungikliai :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2011-06-12 15:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative: (slėginės) užspaudžiamosios jungtys, a few examples:
Užspaudžiamos jungtys / http://tinyurl.com/5s7eymh
užspaudžiamos jungtys / http://tinyurl.com/64j7hds


Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search