block heat and power plant

Lithuanian translation: termofikacinė elektrinė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block heat and power plant
Lithuanian translation:termofikacinė elektrinė
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:29 Jan 27, 2016
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: block heat and power plant
A block heat and power plant is a system consisting of modules for the simultaneous generation of electricity and heat. Block heat and power plants work like large-scale combined heating and power stations.

Block heat power plants work on the principle of simultaneous heat and power generation. A combustion engine powers a generator and the electricity produced is fed directly into the own or the public electrical grid. The heat produced by the motors and by the exhaust gases is transferred using heat exchange and utilized as heating.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
termofikacinė elektrinė
Explanation:
Plg. Termofikacinė elektrinė terminų banke: angl. combined heat and power plant
Selected response from:

Gytis Tereikis
Lithuania
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1termofikacinė elektrinė
Gytis Tereikis
4kogeneracinis (energijos) blokas
Ramunas Kontrimas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termofikacinė elektrinė


Explanation:
Plg. Termofikacinė elektrinė terminų banke: angl. combined heat and power plant

Gytis Tereikis
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Vaicekonyte
2 mins

neutral  Ramunas Kontrimas: žr. diskusiją be to, tekste blokas lyginamas su elektrine, vadinasi, tai ne elektrinė
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kogeneracinis (energijos) blokas


Explanation:
panašiai kaip kogeneracinė elektrinė

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search