unit load

Lithuanian translation: atskiras krovinys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unit load
Lithuanian translation:atskiras krovinys
Entered by: Sheterhand

07:25 May 14, 2009
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: unit load
Instrukcija kaip dirbti su krautuvais, padėklais ir t.t.: If you can load the unit load with a forklift into a container, you can always get it out the same way.
Sheterhand
Lithuania
atskiras krovinys
Explanation:
Kiekvienas atskiras krovinys, kuris gali būti krautuvu pakrautas,...gali būti ir iškrautas tuo pačiu būdu.
Selected response from:

Vaclovas Sigitas Padegimas
Grading comment
Ačiū
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vieneto svoris
vita_translates
4atskiras krovinys
Vaclovas Sigitas Padegimas
3krovimo vienetas, vienetinis krovinys
DaivaS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krovimo vienetas, vienetinis krovinys


Explanation:
http://www.lsd.lt/standards/term_search.php

DaivaS
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vieneto svoris


Explanation:
http://www.klasteris.lt/web/index.php?modulioid=360&id=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min. (2009-05-14 07:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supratau, tokiu atveju tiesiog siūlyčiau "krovinio svoris", manau, tai bet kokiu atveju nebūtų klaidinga. Štai citata pagal jūsų duotą nuorodą: 'A unit load combines packages or items into a single "unit" of a few thousand kilograms that can be moved easily with simple equipment"...

vita_translates
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ne, man tai netinka. Ten labiau tiktų žodis "krovinys", o labiausiai man neaišku, ką vietoje "unit" vartoti. Aš galvojau, gal blokinis krovinys?

Asker: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unit_load


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gintautas Kaminskas: "Blokinis krovinys" tikrai būtų tiksliau. Žodis "unit" čia vartojamas kaip būdvardis – prasme "suvienytas".
1 hr

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atskiras krovinys


Explanation:
Kiekvienas atskiras krovinys, kuris gali būti krautuvu pakrautas,...gali būti ir iškrautas tuo pačiu būdu.

Vaclovas Sigitas Padegimas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ačiū




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search