arrives with a delay in the country of residence

Lithuanian translation: gyvenamojoje šalyje gaunamas pavėluotai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrives with a delay in the country of residence
Lithuanian translation:gyvenamojoje šalyje gaunamas pavėluotai
Entered by: Leonardas

18:20 Sep 16, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: arrives with a delay in the country of residence
The Secretariat introduced note AC 188/11 from the Presidency and the Secretariat, stressing the following points: a) the interpretative issue concerns only a very limited group of persons who are former workers or family members who do not receive unemployment benefits or pension and are not active; b) the persons concerned are registered with a valid Portable Document S1 in their country of residence and the notification about the end of their entitlement in the country of last activity arrives with a delay in the country of residence, where benefits in kind were provided in the meantime; c) a single interpretation of the rules is needed.

Šio sakinio prasmės nelabai suprantu. Spėju, kad turbūt ne "pavėluotai atsiunčiamas į gyvenamąją šalį" čia turima omeny? Tuo labiau kad ir prielinksnis tada būtų "to", o ne "in".
Silvernight
Lithuania
gyvenamojoje šalyje gaunamas pavėluotai
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gyvenamojoje šalyje gaunamas pavėluotai
Leonardas
3pavėluotai pranešama emigranto gyvenamajai šaliai
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gyvenamojoje šalyje gaunamas pavėluotai


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jurgita S
2 days 11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pavėluotai pranešama emigranto gyvenamajai šaliai


Explanation:
This example illustrates the problem of "woolly thinking" by bureaucrats, which leads to excessive use of the passive mood in their writing, leading to lack of clarity. The essence here is about eliminating "overlap", where a person is being paid benefits by two countries at once. So if an emigrant takes up residence in a new country and starts receiving benefits, but "the notification about the end of their entitlement in the country of last activity arrives with a delay in the country of residence", what they mean to say is that officials in the emigrant's former homeland were slow to send notification to the new country (probably because they were never informed by the emigrant about the fact that he was leaving or where he was going). I suggest "pavėluotai pranešama emigranto gyvenamajai šaliai".

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search