good things come to those who wait

Lithuanian translation: tai, kas gera, ateina pas tuos, kas laukia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good things come to those who wait
Lithuanian translation:tai, kas gera, ateina pas tuos, kas laukia

13:29 Feb 8, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-11 14:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Lithuanian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / proverbs
English term or phrase: good things come to those who wait
for marketing purposes
is there an equivalent Lithuanian proverb we can use at the top of a page to draw in the Lithuanian speakers?
the context is electrical products
trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
tai, kas gera, ateina pas tuos, kas laukia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tai, kas gera, ateina pas tuos, kas laukia
Leonardas
3 +1kantrieji (visada) laimi
sonjon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tai, kas gera, ateina pas tuos, kas laukia


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergijus Kuzma
59 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kantrieji (visada) laimi


Explanation:
Žinoma priklauso nuo konteksto, ar galima atsisakyti "gerųjų dalykų".

sonjon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search