passaged strain phenotypes

Lithuanian translation: persėtų padermių fenotipai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passaged strain phenotypes
Lithuanian translation:persėtų padermių fenotipai
Entered by: Eurotonas.com

15:15 Jan 13, 2011
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: passaged strain phenotypes
The information in the tables is based exclusively upon observations of naturally occurring disease or primary experimental infection by the oral route (in cattle) but does not include data on models using strains of TSE that have been adapted to experimental animals, because passaged strain phenotypes can differ significantly and unpredictably from those of naturally occurring disease.

Kaip suprasti tą "passaged"? Gal čia "modifikuotų padermių fenotipai" ar kažkaip panašiai?
Silvernight
Lithuania
perduotų/persėtų padermių fenotipai
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-01-14 05:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two other alternatives: perėjusių padermių fenotipai OR pasažo padermių fenotipai.
When selecting the translation, please consider the following:
1. The text that you are probably translating contains another instance of passage: ...were conducted with passaged strains of TSE, their relevance...
2. Pasažas comes from French, meaning perėjimas (passage) (Dictionary of International Words)
3. In Lithuanian online resources there are some instances of pasažas:
Šios ląstelės imortalizuotos perkeliant į jas dalį polyomos viruso SV40 genomo. Tai suteikia ląstelėms ypatingų savybių – po 50 pasažų HMEC-1 nerodo senėjimo požymių, tuo tarpu normalios endotelio ląstelės pradeda senti po 8–10 pasažų. / http://tinyurl.com/4oltoqw
...parodyta, kad iš suaugusio organizmo raumens išskirtos ląstelės pasižymėjo neribotu dauginimosi potencialu – ląstelės in vitro dauginosi daugiau nei metus (daugiau kaip 100 pasažų) / http://tinyurl.com/494zr6s
Gautos pirminės ląstelių linijos buvo palaikomos jas persėjant 1–2 kartus per savaitę. Tokios 15–30 pasažų ląstelės buvo naudotos persodinimui. / http://tinyurl.com/494zr6s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-01-14 05:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the last (but not least) alternative: (kelis) pasažus perėjusių padermių fenotipai
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3perduotų/persėtų padermių fenotipai
Eurotonas.com
3padermių fenotipai, kurie perėjo kelias moduliacijas
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
padermių fenotipai, kurie perėjo kelias moduliacijas


Explanation:
First of all, "to passage cells" has a special technical meaning: "Series of demonstrations and practical sessions on basic cell culture skills, including; use of equipment and appropriate sterile techniques; how to culture (grow) cells; how to sub-culture (passage) cells ..."

http://www.inflammation.ndo.co.uk/Cell Culture/3i Lecture No...

As for "passaged strain phenotypes", at the website http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,de&lang=...
the phrase is translated thus:
Italian: i fenotipi di ceppi che hanno subito diversi passaggi
French: les phénotypes de souches ayant subi plusieurs passages
Spanish: los fenotipos de cepas que han sufrido varios pasajes
So, presumably, in Lithuanian it would be „padermių fenotipai, kurie perėjo kelias moduliacijas“.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perduotų/persėtų padermių fenotipai


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-01-14 05:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two other alternatives: perėjusių padermių fenotipai OR pasažo padermių fenotipai.
When selecting the translation, please consider the following:
1. The text that you are probably translating contains another instance of passage: ...were conducted with passaged strains of TSE, their relevance...
2. Pasažas comes from French, meaning perėjimas (passage) (Dictionary of International Words)
3. In Lithuanian online resources there are some instances of pasažas:
Šios ląstelės imortalizuotos perkeliant į jas dalį polyomos viruso SV40 genomo. Tai suteikia ląstelėms ypatingų savybių – po 50 pasažų HMEC-1 nerodo senėjimo požymių, tuo tarpu normalios endotelio ląstelės pradeda senti po 8–10 pasažų. / http://tinyurl.com/4oltoqw
...parodyta, kad iš suaugusio organizmo raumens išskirtos ląstelės pasižymėjo neribotu dauginimosi potencialu – ląstelės in vitro dauginosi daugiau nei metus (daugiau kaip 100 pasažų) / http://tinyurl.com/494zr6s
Gautos pirminės ląstelių linijos buvo palaikomos jas persėjant 1–2 kartus per savaitę. Tokios 15–30 pasažų ląstelės buvo naudotos persodinimui. / http://tinyurl.com/494zr6s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-01-14 05:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the last (but not least) alternative: (kelis) pasažus perėjusių padermių fenotipai

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search