KEY WORKER

Lithuanian translation: pagrindinis darbuotojas

20:10 Apr 25, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / SOCIAL SERVICES
English term or phrase: KEY WORKER
WITHIN SOCIAL SERVICES
esimkunate
Lithuanian translation:pagrindinis darbuotojas
Explanation:
The noun "key" is here being used as an adjective to mean fundamental, essential, basic, most important – depending on context.
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH I THINK I WILL USE THIS TRANSLATION IN THE FUTURE
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vadovaujantis darbuotojas
Rasa Racevičiūtė
4pagrindinis darbuotojas
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key worker
pagrindinis darbuotojas


Explanation:
The noun "key" is here being used as an adjective to mean fundamental, essential, basic, most important – depending on context.

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH I THINK I WILL USE THIS TRANSLATION IN THE FUTURE

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key worker
vadovaujantis darbuotojas


Explanation:
Alkonas

key man - vadovaujantysis darbuotojas;
key positions - vadovaujamos pozicijos;



Rasa Racevičiūtė
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search