Season's Greetings

Lithuanian translation: linkėjimai švenčių proga

09:51 Oct 27, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Season's Greetings
With the end of the year coming up could anyone please help me formulate neutral season's greetings in Lithuanian.
WalterWeyne
Lithuanian translation:linkėjimai švenčių proga
Explanation:
Literally this is "greetings on the occassion of the holidays". It might sound better is this is for a card to say "Linkėjimai Jums švenčių proga".
Selected response from:

Mokinys
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2linkėjimai švenčių proga
Mokinys
4 +2naujametiniai sveikinimai
Leonardas
5šventiniai sveikinimai
Rasa Didžiulienė
5Linksmų švenčių!
Vita Juciuviene


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
season's greetings
naujametiniai sveikinimai


Explanation:
Literally it would be "New Year greetings".

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mokinys: this is appropriate if you are wanting to only emphasize the New Year's holiday
7 mins

agree  Lidija Sirvinskaite: or try "Laimingų šv.Kalėdų ir Naujųjų metų" - "Merry Christmas and happy New Year
1 day 20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
season's greetings
linkėjimai švenčių proga


Explanation:
Literally this is "greetings on the occassion of the holidays". It might sound better is this is for a card to say "Linkėjimai Jums švenčių proga".

Mokinys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb: Man labiau patinka 'linkėjimai švenčių proga' - neutralu ir tinka visokioms šventėms.
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: arba "sveikinimai švenčių proga"
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
season's greetings
Linksmų švenčių!


Explanation:
and if you want something neutral and more special, I would advise:
Tegul Jums niekad nepritrūksta
Džiaugsmo ir šilumos.
Meilė telydi Jūsų šeimą,
Jaukumas - Jūsų namus,
O sėkmė - Jūsų darbą.

translation:
Let You never be lack of
Joy and warmth
Let Love leads your family,
Cosiness - Your home,
Success – Your work.


Vita Juciuviene
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3

4085 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
season's greetings
šventiniai sveikinimai


Explanation:
Anglono žodynas

Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search