self risk

Lithuanian translation: frančizė

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self risk
Lithuanian translation:frančizė
Entered by: DaivaS

07:49 May 10, 2008
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: self risk
A self risk of 260€ is imposed in case of damage.
DaivaS
Lithuania
frančizė
Explanation:
The insurance premium is calculated as a certain percentage (from ~3% for new vehicles to ~15% for used vehicles) of the market value of the vehicle. It can be affected by:

* self-risk - the amount of loss paid by the owner (the larger the self-risk, the cheaper the insurance policy);
Selected response from:

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Grading comment
Ačiū!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2frančizė
Gintautas Kaminskas
4asmens draudimas/draudimo išmoka
Arnas Vitkus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asmens draudimas/draudimo išmoka


Explanation:
Žalos padarymo atveju skiriama 260 eurų asmens draudimo išmoka.
arba pan.

Arnas Vitkus
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frančizė


Explanation:
The insurance premium is calculated as a certain percentage (from ~3% for new vehicles to ~15% for used vehicles) of the market value of the vehicle. It can be affected by:

* self-risk - the amount of loss paid by the owner (the larger the self-risk, the cheaper the insurance policy);


    Reference: http://www.lizings.lv/index.php?id=67
Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ačiū!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romualdas Zvonkus: Taip, tai yra suma, kurią tu sumoki bet kuriuo atveju
27 mins

agree  Inga Jurkeviciute: Frančizė - draudimo terminas, reiškiantis nuostolio dalį pinigais, kurią draudiminio įvykio atveju sumoka pats draudėjas (draudimo sutartį sudaręs klientas)
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: franšizė, http://www.vlkk.lt/konsultacijos/konsultacija.1703_1.html
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search