payable on surrender

Lithuanian translation: išmokama pristačius draudimo polisą

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payable on surrender
Lithuanian translation:išmokama pristačius draudimo polisą
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

09:17 Sep 24, 2015
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: payable on surrender
Damage recoverable under the insurance is payable on surrender of certificate of insurance.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
išmokama pristačius draudimo polisą
Explanation:
surrrender of certificate reiškia, kad reikia pristatyti (nusiųsti / atnešti) draudimo polisą. Tik pristačius draudimo polisą, bus išmokėta išmoka.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1išmokama pristačius draudimo polisą
Inga Jokubauske
4draudimo išmoka išmokama pateikus draudimo sutartį
Ramunas Kontrimas
3išmoka nutraukus draudimo sutartį
Giedre Asin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
išmoka nutraukus draudimo sutartį


Explanation:
surrender šiuo atveju yra atsisakymas, sutarties nutraukimas


    Reference: http://aviva.lt/lt/gyvybes_draudimas/ismoku_apmokestinimas/
Giedre Asin
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
išmokama pristačius draudimo polisą


Explanation:
surrrender of certificate reiškia, kad reikia pristatyti (nusiųsti / atnešti) draudimo polisą. Tik pristačius draudimo polisą, bus išmokėta išmoka.

Example sentence(s):
  • Failure to return/surrender certificate is an offence under the road traffic act 1988
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Vaicekonyte
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draudimo išmoka išmokama pateikus draudimo sutartį


Explanation:
surrender šiuo atveju turėtų būti pateikus (nors irgi truputį nelogiška - draudikas turi poliso kopiją, tai draudėjo kopija kaip ir nebūtina), o ne nutraukus sutartį, nes įvykus draudžiamajam įvykiui sutartį paprastai galima pratęsti sumokėjus papildomą sumą

Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search