Certificate of Currency

Lithuanian translation: [draudimo] poliso galiojimo pažyma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of Currency
Lithuanian translation:[draudimo] poliso galiojimo pažyma
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

10:13 Apr 14, 2017
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Certificate of Currency
Būdingas Australijoje. Jį išduoda draudimo bendrovė.

Pavyzdžiai skirtinguose kontekstuose:

1) A Certificate of Currency is a document that confirms a current policy is in place for the sums insured shown on the date that the certificate is requested. A Certificate of Currency is valid only for the day on which it is issued and represents information current at the time of your request.

2) A Certificate of currency verifies that an employer is currently registered for WorkCover insurance. You can view, print, save, fax or email a certificate. Not all employers will have a certificate because not all employers are required to register for WorkCover insurance.

3) Your club will often be required to provide a Certificate of Currency in order to provide evidence of your Public Liability Insurance. This will usually be required by a Council when you hire your grounds but could also be requested by other parties such as a local hardware store or shopping centre if you are looking to promote the club on their premises.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
[draudimo] poliso galiojimo pažymėjimas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vienkartinė (socialinio) draudimo galiojimo pažyma
Rita Vaicekonyte
3 +1[draudimo] poliso galiojimo pažymėjimas
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of currency
[draudimo] poliso galiojimo pažymėjimas


Explanation:
.

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramunas Kontrimas: manau, geriau liudijimas ar pažyma, o ne pažymėjimas
3 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of currency
vienkartinė (socialinio) draudimo galiojimo pažyma


Explanation:
Tai pažyma, įrodanti, kad įmonė ar asmuo yra apsidraudę/drausti. Siūlau versti naudojant "vienkartinė", nes ta pažyma galioja tik tai dienai, panašiai, kaip kad neteistumą įrodanti pažyma iš policijos. Kitą dieną asmuo gali būti atleistas, gali būti taikomas kitokio tipo draudimas (pvz., motinystės atostogų atveju) ar pan.

Rita Vaicekonyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search