Endorsement for martyr

Lithuanian translation: kankinio išlyga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Endorsement for martyr
Lithuanian translation:kankinio išlyga
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

22:18 Feb 4, 2018
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: Endorsement for martyr
Endorsement for Martyr The Company will pay the indemnity in accordance with the provisions of this endorsement for bodily injury incurred by any Accident Bodily Injury sustained by the Insured Person and caused under the circumstances defined hereunder Martyr Courtesy Act (martyr to risk bodily injury or his own life for cause) and Enforcement Decree of Martyr Courtesy Act . Such Accidental Bodily Injury Sustained by the Insured Person and caused by any sudden and accidental happening to rescue the third party (life, bodily injury, material property) but not for the course of employment.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
kankinio išlyga
Explanation:
Nepanašu, kad toks apibūdinimas būtų plačiai vartojamas. Tačiau pagal tekstą galima spręsti, kad draudimo išmoka būtų mokama tokiu atveju, kai asmuo žūtų arba susižeistų gelbstint kitus (bodily injury incurred (...) caused by any sudden and accidental happening to rescue the third party)
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pasiaukojusio asmens išlyga
Ramunas Kontrimas
2kankinio išlyga
Inga Jokubauske


  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
endorsement for martyr
kankinio išlyga


Explanation:
Nepanašu, kad toks apibūdinimas būtų plačiai vartojamas. Tačiau pagal tekstą galima spręsti, kad draudimo išmoka būtų mokama tokiu atveju, kai asmuo žūtų arba susižeistų gelbstint kitus (bodily injury incurred (...) caused by any sudden and accidental happening to rescue the third party)

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 13

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endorsement for martyr
pasiaukojusio asmens išlyga


Explanation:


Ramunas Kontrimas
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search