in specie or in kind

Lithuanian translation: mokėjimas natūra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in specie or in kind
Lithuanian translation:mokėjimas natūra
Entered by: Rasa Didžiulienė

14:34 Jan 5, 2017
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: in specie or in kind
In specie is a phrase describing the distribution of an asset in its present form, rather than selling it and distributing the cash proceeds. In specie distributions are made when cash is not readily available or allocating the physical asset is a better alternative than distributing cash. In specie originates from Latin and stands for "in its actual form."

In kind is a payment made in the form of securities or other property rather than in cash. A distribution in kind may be made in several different situations, including the payment of a stock dividend or inheritance, or taking securities out of a tax-deferred account. It can also refer to the transferal of an asset to a beneficiary over the option of liquidating the position and transferring the cash.
Rasa Didžiulienė
Lithuania
mokėjimas natūra
Explanation:
Tiesiog mokėjimas natūra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2017-01-05 14:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juk tai sinonimai, kodėl kartoti tą patį?

A distribution in kind, also referred to as a distribution in specie, is a payment made in the form of securities or other property rather than in cash.

Read more: In Specie Definition | Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/in_specie.asp#ixzz4Utofc...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook
Selected response from:

Giedre Asin
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mokėjimas natūra
Giedre Asin
4Atsiskaitymas konkrečiais finansiniais instrumentais/produktais arba natùra
Rita Vaicekonyte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mokėjimas natūra


Explanation:
Tiesiog mokėjimas natūra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2017-01-05 14:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Juk tai sinonimai, kodėl kartoti tą patį?

A distribution in kind, also referred to as a distribution in specie, is a payment made in the form of securities or other property rather than in cash.

Read more: In Specie Definition | Investopedia http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/in_specie.asp#ixzz4Utofc...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook


    Reference: http://www.vmi.lt/cms/web/kmdb/konsultacines-medziagos-katal...
Giedre Asin
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: O tai kaip man išskirti šiuos du dalykus? Nes klientui gali užkliūti, kad parašyta "arba", o aš miniu tik vieną dalyką.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jokubauske: abu sinonimai, jei būtina išskirti du pavadinimus, tai sinonimais galima ir įvardinti. Atsiskaitymas natūra (esamos būklės) / atsiskaitymas ne grynaisiais pinigais
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atsiskaitymas konkrečiais finansiniais instrumentais/produktais arba natùra


Explanation:
Natùra - tai tik ne piniginis atsiskaitymas. Jis gali bùti suteikiamas daiktais arba paslaugomis. In specie sukonkretina atsiskaitymo tipą, nes leidžiama atsiskaityti finansiniais instrumentais/produktais - akcijomis, obligacijomis, išvestiniais finansiniais produktais.

Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search