certifying officer

Lithuanian translation: Dokumento autentiškumą tvirtinantis pareigūnas

15:01 Feb 22, 2012
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / igaliojimas
English term or phrase: certifying officer
Musu salyje notaras o Kipre?
jurgam
Lithuanian translation:Dokumento autentiškumą tvirtinantis pareigūnas
Explanation:
The profession of public notary in Cyprus does not exist. The duties that usually belong to public notaries in other states are performed by lawyers in Cyprus who are members of the Cyprus Bar Association. There are also certifying officers in Cyprus who can only deal with only one of the notary’s activities, that of authenticating documents.
Selected response from:

Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dokumento autentiškumą tvirtinantis pareigūnas
Inga Jokubauske
4tvirtinantis pareigūnas
Leonardas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cretifying officer
tvirtinantis pareigūnas


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cretifying officer
Dokumento autentiškumą tvirtinantis pareigūnas


Explanation:
The profession of public notary in Cyprus does not exist. The duties that usually belong to public notaries in other states are performed by lawyers in Cyprus who are members of the Cyprus Bar Association. There are also certifying officers in Cyprus who can only deal with only one of the notary’s activities, that of authenticating documents.


    Reference: http://www.bridgewest.eu/article/public-notary-in-cyprus
Inga Jokubauske
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search