case worker

Lithuanian translation: darbuotojas, dirbantis su (jūsų) bylos medžiaga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case worker
Lithuanian translation:darbuotojas, dirbantis su (jūsų) bylos medžiaga
Entered by: Vitals

20:01 Dec 28, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal
English term or phrase: case worker
You will be represented in court by one of the solicitors of our law firm. You will be seen in the office by the following case workers: X, Y, or Z.

Aciu.
Vitals
Lithuania
darbuotojas, dirbantis su (jūsų) bylos medžiaga
Explanation:
More context is needed, other possible alternatives: darbuotojas, nagrinėjantis/tiriantis (jūsų) bylos medžiagą OR JUST padėjėjas, OR pagalbą teikiantis darbuotojas, OR socialinis darbuotojas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-29 04:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will be represented in court by one of the solicitors of our law firm. You will be seen in the office by the following case workers: X, Y, or Z. = Teisme jums atstovaus mūsų kontoros advokatas. Kontoroje su jumis bendraus šie su byla dirbantys mūsų darbuotojai - X, Y, Z.
Selected response from:

Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1darbuotojas, dirbantis su (jūsų) bylos medžiaga
Eurotonas.com
4jūsų bylą tvarkys viena(s) iš mūsų darbuotojų
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jūsų bylą tvarkys viena(s) iš mūsų darbuotojų


Explanation:
Sometimes you need to be flexible and rewrite the whole sentence:

You will be represented in court by one of the solicitors of our law firm. You will be seen in the office by the following case workers: X, Y, or Z.

Teismo posėdžiuose jus atstovaus mūsų įmonės advokatas. Kontoroje jūsų bylą tvarkys viena(s) iš mūsų darbuotojų: X, Y, Z.



Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eurotonas.com: Sorry, but:1.Atstovauti kam (naudininko l.), o ne ką, see www.vlkk.lt for the rule. 2.Law firm - (advokatų, teisininkų) kontora rather than įmonė. 3.In court - nebūtinai tik posėdžiuose. 4.Missing translation of "you will be seen" and "the following".
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darbuotojas, dirbantis su (jūsų) bylos medžiaga


Explanation:
More context is needed, other possible alternatives: darbuotojas, nagrinėjantis/tiriantis (jūsų) bylos medžiagą OR JUST padėjėjas, OR pagalbą teikiantis darbuotojas, OR socialinis darbuotojas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-29 04:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will be represented in court by one of the solicitors of our law firm. You will be seen in the office by the following case workers: X, Y, or Z. = Teisme jums atstovaus mūsų kontoros advokatas. Kontoroje su jumis bendraus šie su byla dirbantys mūsų darbuotojai - X, Y, Z.


Eurotonas.com
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergijus Kuzma
12 mins
  -> tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search