output VAT and input VAT

Lithuanian translation: Mokėtinas PVM; gautinas PVM; Pardavimo PVM; pirkimo PVM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:output VAT and input VAT
Lithuanian translation:Mokėtinas PVM; gautinas PVM; Pardavimo PVM; pirkimo PVM
Entered by: Leonardas

18:18 Nov 8, 2005
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / VAT
English term or phrase: output VAT and input VAT
is "output vat" the same as sales VAT (pardavimo pvm) and 'input vat' the same as purchase VAT (pirkimo pvm)
Aleksandr Muksinov (X)
Mokėtinas PVM; gautinas PVM; Pardavimo PVM; pirkimo PVM
Explanation:
Galima vadinti ir vienaip, ir kitaip. Output - tai suma, krią turi pats mokėti, o input - kurią turi tau grąžinti. Vieną iš kito atėmus gaunama reali mokesčio suma.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gamybos (produkcijos) PVM ir sąnaudų PVM
svarelis
4 +1Mokėtinas PVM; gautinas PVM; Pardavimo PVM; pirkimo PVM
Leonardas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output vat and input vat
Mokėtinas PVM; gautinas PVM; Pardavimo PVM; pirkimo PVM


Explanation:
Galima vadinti ir vienaip, ir kitaip. Output - tai suma, krią turi pats mokėti, o input - kurią turi tau grąžinti. Vieną iš kito atėmus gaunama reali mokesčio suma.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Sirvinskaite: VAT that is charged by a business and paid by its customers is known as output VAT (that is, VAT on its output supplies) - wikipedia
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
output vat and input vat
gamybos (produkcijos) PVM ir sąnaudų PVM


Explanation:
gali būti ne tik pardavimo/pirkimo PVM, bet ir produkcijos (gamybos) PVM/sąnaudų PVM

svarelis
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search