waiting days

Lithuanian translation: neapmokamos pirmosios nedarbingumo dienos; laukimo laikotarpio dienos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiting days
Lithuanian translation:neapmokamos pirmosios nedarbingumo dienos; laukimo laikotarpio dienos
Entered by: Ugne Vitkute (X)

19:56 Sep 28, 2010
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Sick pay
English term or phrase: waiting days
SSP (Statutory Sick Pay) is paid for qualifying days. These are the days that you would normally work for your employer under a contract of employment. However, it is not payable for the first three qualifying days, these days are known as waiting days.
Ugne Vitkute (X)
Lithuania
neįskaičiuojamos pirmosios nedarbingumo dienos; laukimo laikotarpio dienos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Leonardas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4laukimo dienos
Gintautas Kaminskas
3neįskaičiuojamos pirmosios nedarbingumo dienos; laukimo laikotarpio dienos
Leonardas


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neįskaičiuojamos pirmosios nedarbingumo dienos; laukimo laikotarpio dienos


Explanation:
.

Leonardas
PRO pts in category: 16

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laukimo dienos


Explanation:
Kadangi jūs verčiate tekstą, kurį skaitys tik Anglijos lietuviai (reiškia, ne lietuviai Lietuvoje), ir be to, kalbama apie grynai anglišką (Anglijos) referentą (waiting days), manau, kad tinka versti pažodžiui (laukimo dienos).

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search