Manufactured for XXX

Lithuanian translation: Pagaminta pagal XXX užsakymą

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manufactured for XXX
Lithuanian translation:Pagaminta pagal XXX užsakymą
Entered by: Kristina Radziulyte

06:25 Jul 31, 2012
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / product description phras
English term or phrase: Manufactured for XXX
XXX = company that is marketing and distributing a product that another company has manufactured. Company name must be in the end of the phrase.
Susanna Ilmanen - Kääntämö Oy (X)
Finland
Pagaminta pagal XXX užsakymą
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1546 days (2016-10-24 13:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the FDA labelling regulations guide:

"The name and business address appearing on the label may be those of the manufacturer, packer or distributor.
If the name and address is not that of the manufacturer, the name must be preceded by phrases such as "Manufactured for ...", "Distributed by ...", or other appropriate wording."

The standard Lithuanian wording of "Manufactured for ..." is "Pagaminta pagal ... užsakymą.", see the product images below:

https://goo.gl/photos/vJUW1yiURKREt1eY6
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pagaminta pagal XXX užsakymą
Kristina Radziulyte
5pagaminta xxx įmonei
Gintautas Kaminskas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufactured for xxx
pagaminta xxx įmonei


Explanation:
"įmonei" means for the company [plus name of company preceding it].

You need to add this because the dative case is required, and since the foreign company name is provably indeclinable, you have to add a word like 'įmonė' on which you can show the dative case. (dative = įmonei)

Gintautas Kaminskas
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manufactured for xxx
Pagaminta pagal XXX užsakymą


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1546 days (2016-10-24 13:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the FDA labelling regulations guide:

"The name and business address appearing on the label may be those of the manufacturer, packer or distributor.
If the name and address is not that of the manufacturer, the name must be preceded by phrases such as "Manufactured for ...", "Distributed by ...", or other appropriate wording."

The standard Lithuanian wording of "Manufactured for ..." is "Pagaminta pagal ... užsakymą.", see the product images below:

https://goo.gl/photos/vJUW1yiURKREt1eY6

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search