early adopters, fast followers

Lithuanian translation: pionieriai, pradininkai, pirmieji (idėjų) perėmėjai; įžvalgūs pasekėjai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early adopters, fast followers
Lithuanian translation:pionieriai, pradininkai, pirmieji (idėjų) perėmėjai; įžvalgūs pasekėjai
Entered by: Veronika Ziliene

12:34 Mar 20, 2004
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / target users' groups
English term or phrase: early adopters, fast followers
Kontekstų pavyzdžiai:

Leaders in technology development are not necessarily leaders in technology adoption. The most important economic contribution does not necessarily come from the "early adopter" but from the "fast follower" who adopts the innovative design that captures the international market.

Early adopter - a minority of clients/users that are the first to perceive value in new products, services, or ideas, begin to use them, and become adept with them before the majority of eventual clients/users does. On a curve of total eventual users, the early adopter is succeeded by the fast follower, who is succeeded by the late bloomer.
Ernestas Lomsargis
pionieriai; pradininkai; pirmieji (ideju) peremejai ir pasekejai; izvalgus pasekejai
Explanation:
Pirmieji greitai perpranta ideja, antriesiems pakanka izvalgos prie ju prisijungti, o po ju seka "late bloomers", kurie paskutiniai suvokia naujoves esme (kaip zirafos :o)).
Selected response from:

Veronika Ziliene
Lithuania
Grading comment
Ačiū, Veronika!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pionieriai; pradininkai; pirmieji (ideju) peremejai ir pasekejai; izvalgus pasekejai
Veronika Ziliene
1"ankstyvos varnelės", "vėlyvos varnelės"
Vidmantas Stilius


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"ankstyvos varnelės", "vėlyvos varnelės"


Explanation:
Kažkodėl į galvą šauna analogija su patarle "Ankstyva varnelė dantis rakinėja, vėlyva varnelė akis krapštinėja". Jei tekstas nėra itin mokslinis...

Vidmantas Stilius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pionieriai; pradininkai; pirmieji (ideju) peremejai ir pasekejai; izvalgus pasekejai


Explanation:
Pirmieji greitai perpranta ideja, antriesiems pakanka izvalgos prie ju prisijungti, o po ju seka "late bloomers", kurie paskutiniai suvokia naujoves esme (kaip zirafos :o)).

Veronika Ziliene
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ačiū, Veronika!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search