sums of squares

Lithuanian translation: kvadratų sumos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sums of squares
Lithuanian translation:kvadratų sumos
Entered by: krisstte

08:59 Mar 14, 2006
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: sums of squares
sakinys : " Type III sums of squares were used" Kaip teisingai jį reikėtų versti?
krisstte
kvadratų sumos
Explanation:
(ribinių verčių) kvadratų sumos


see: The Type III Sums of Squares are the Marginal Sums of Squares and are therefore independent of the order in which they are fitted.
Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kvadratinių nuokrypių suma
Ernestas Lomsargis
3kvadratų sumos
diana bb


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kvadratų sumos


Explanation:
(ribinių verčių) kvadratų sumos


see: The Type III Sums of Squares are the Marginal Sums of Squares and are therefore independent of the order in which they are fitted.



    Reference: http://animsci.agrenv.mcgill.ca/servers/anbreed/statisticsII...
    Reference: http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term3116.htm
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sum of squares
kvadratinių nuokrypių suma


Explanation:
Atstumas nuo bet kurio duomenų rinkinio taško iki duomenų rinkinio vidurkio yra nuokrypis, kurį galima išreikšti x(i) − Xvid, kur x(i) yra i-tasis duomenų rinkinio taškas, o Xvid yra duomenų rinkinio vidurkis. Pakėlę kvadratu visus tokius nuokrypius ir juos sudėję, gauname duomenų rinkinio kvadratinių nuokrypių sumą.



Ernestas Lomsargis
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search