sinter, sintering

Lithuanian translation: degami

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinter, sintering
Lithuanian translation:degami
Entered by: Zivile Otten

10:06 Jan 14, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: sinter, sintering
After milling, the frameworks are dyed with one of the 7 dyeing liquids as required to achieve the desired tooth color, then sintered. The dyed frameworks are sintered using the specialized program of the sintering furnace.
Zivile Otten
degami
Explanation:
Terminas susietas su karsciu ir kietejimu, todel manau, kad terminas gali buti panasus i termina, vartojama keramikoje
Selected response from:

2007edita
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sukepinti, sukepinimas
Lina Karbauskaite (X)
3 +1kietinimas
Vita Juciuviene
3degami
2007edita


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sukepinti, sukepinimas


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=lt&rls=com.microsoft%3Aen-US...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=lt&rls=com.microsoft%3Aen-US...
Lina Karbauskaite (X)
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aivaras Zilvinskas: visgi manau, kad kietinimas šviesa nelabai tiktų kepinimo krosniai, todėl palaikau Linos variantą
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kietinimas


Explanation:
kietinimas šviesa


    Reference: http://www.odontologija.com/3m/saugykla/Instrukcijos_interne...
    Reference: http://www.odontologija.com/3m/saugykla/Instrukcijos_interne...
Vita Juciuviene
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marius Reika: Kietinimas lazeriu? Živilei: http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:YFcVkNXSj28J:internet.kt... (Žalia" detalė yra talpinama į UV spindulių krosnelę sukietinimui)
8 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degami


Explanation:
Terminas susietas su karsciu ir kietejimu, todel manau, kad terminas gali buti panasus i termina, vartojama keramikoje

Example sentence(s):
  • Nudazyti ruosiniai degami specialioje degimo krosnyje.

    Reference: http://thefreedictionary.com
2007edita
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search