turbine handpiece

Lithuanian translation: turbininis antgalis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbine handpiece
Lithuanian translation:turbininis antgalis
Entered by: Zivile Otten

15:40 Jan 14, 2007
English to Lithuanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: turbine handpiece
We recommend the use of a turbine handpiece to remove the framework due to the lower degree of vibration as compared to other handpieces! If no turbine is available, fine cross-cut tungsten carbide cutters can also be used - rotary speed _20,000 rpm!
Zivile Otten
turbininis antgalis
Explanation:
The term "dental drill" is considered the more colloquial form of the term "dental handpiece" (dantų grąžtas)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_drill

logiškai mąstant “turbine handpiece” turėtų būti "turbininis dantų grąžtas", bet tokio atitikmens niekur neradau. http://www.irineka.lt/?m0=catalog&category_id=29 pateikia "turbininis antgalis".
Selected response from:

Deimante Paulauskaite
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turbininis antgalis
Deimante Paulauskaite
4 +1turbininis antgalis
Marius Reika


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbininis antgalis


Explanation:
The term "dental drill" is considered the more colloquial form of the term "dental handpiece" (dantų grąžtas)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_drill

logiškai mąstant “turbine handpiece” turėtų būti "turbininis dantų grąžtas", bet tokio atitikmens niekur neradau. http://www.irineka.lt/?m0=catalog&category_id=29 pateikia "turbininis antgalis".


Deimante Paulauskaite
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vita Juciuviene
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbininis antgalis


Explanation:
arba antgalis turbininiam [stomatologiniam] gręžtuvui

Labiausiai turėtų tikti "turbininis antgalis", sprendžiant iš irinekos (http://www.irineka.lt/?m0=catalog&category_id=524&detail_id=... katalogo. Ten nurodytos kelios rūšys tų antgalių: tiesūs, kampiniai, turbininiai etc

http://www.google.lt/search?hl=lt&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://images.google.lt/images?q="turbine handpiece"&svnum=1...

Держатель [турбинного наконечника]
http://www.nsk-nakanishi.co.jp/ru/dental/products/spare.php?...

наконечник для турбинной бормашины
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=337418_1_2

Taip pat žr. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1468586




Marius Reika
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vita Juciuviene
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search